Girls Soccer

ACADEMIC MAGNET 9, RIDGELAND 0

Goals: Academic Magnet: Polcyn 2, Peurifoy 2, Dooley 2, Zanin 1, Luckie 1, Bosch 1.

Shuout: Sacha and Polcyn.

Record: Academic Magnet 8-1. Next: Academic Magnet at Garrett on Tuesday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 6, STRATFORD 0

Goals: Ashley Ridge: Goodwin 3, Clower 1, Erickson 1, McDonough 1.

Shutout: Smith and Manns.

Records: Ashley Ridge 3-2. Stratford 1-4. Next: Stratford at West Ashley on Monday. Ashley Ridge at Fort Dorchester on Tuesday.

Boys Soccer

ACADEMIC MAGNET 3,

RIDGELAND-HARDEEVILLE 0

Goals: Academic Magnet: Houle 1, Koewler 2.

Shutout: Allardice. Records: Academic Magnet 4-0. Rideland 4-2. Next: Academic Magnet plays Burke on Thursday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 3, CANE BAY 0

Goals: AR: Edwards 1, Seihl 1, Girone 1.

Shutout: Blanchard. Records: Cane Bay 1-2. Ashley Ridge 4-4-1. Next: Cane Bay at West Ashley on Tuesday. Ashley Ridge at Fort Dorchester on Tuesday.

Girls Track

WOODLAND 57, STRATFORD 49

4x100: Woodland 56.94 4x800: Woodland 11:08 100h: Hales 20.46 (W) 100: Nesbit (S) 13.22 1600: Reeves (S) 5:55 400: Dennis (S) 62.05 400h: Hales 1:19 (W) 800: Smith (W) 2:47 200: Nesbit (S) 27.48 4x400: Wando 4:27 LJ: Wamer (W) 14-5.5 TJ: Wamer (W) 32-11.5 SP: Deloach (S) 30-10 D: Britt (W) 89-5

Boys Track

STRATFORD 66, WOODLAND 66

4x100: Woodland 45.21 4x800: Woodland 9:19 100h: Gaddist (W) 14.26 100: Gaddist (W) 10.91 1600: Weaver (S) 4:56 400: Gaddist (W) 52.38 400h: Eldrige (S) 59.56 800: Chandler (W) 2:15 200: Spruill (S) 22.64 3200: Jordan (S) 9:41 4x400: Stratford 3:42 LJ: Smith (W) 20-8.5 TJ: Wamer (W) 44-5 PV: Owens (S) 12-0 SP: Britt (W) 45-9 D: Deveaux (S) 144-9

Boys Tennis

HILTON HEAD PREP 6,

PINEWOOD PREP 3

Singles: Joel Roberts (PP) d. Colton Lavery 6-1, 6-0. Davis Craig (PP) d. Amit Kohl 2-6, 7-5, 10-5. Jack Kelly (HHP) d. Avery Holoubek 6-4, 7-5. Matt Kandel (HHP) d. Larry Wert 6-2, 6-3. Collin Braeuning (PP) d. Angelo Carrabba 6-2, 6-3. Sean Myers (HHP) d. Kyle Russi 2-6, 6-4, 10-3.

Doubles: Lavery/Kelly (HHP) d. Craig/Holoubek 9-7. Kohli/Carrabba (HHP) d. Wert/Braeuning 8-6. Kandel/Myers (HHP) d. Byrd/Diffley 8-2.

Records: Pinewood Prep 4-2. Next: Pinewood Prep at Wilson Hall on Tuesday.

PORTER-GAUD 7, WACCAMAW 2

Singles: Thomas Spratt d. Justin Dunn 6-0, 6-0. Seth Pinosky d. Matt Fisher 6-1, 7-5. Joey Hughes (W) d. Payne Hoy 6-3, 6-4. Conner Grady d. Alex Czechner 7-5, 7-6. Brant Fenno d. Jaz Green 6-1, 6-1. Foster Moe d. James Lee 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Spratt./Pinosky d. Dunn/Fisher 8-4. Hughes/Czechner (W) d. Fenno/Grady 9-8. Jack Sequerth/Cross Tolliver d. Ben Hughes/Woodrow Tudor 8-1.

Records: Porter-Gaud 6-0. Next: Porter-Gaud at Wando on Monday.

STRATFORD 5, BERKELEY 2

Singles: Dye (B) d. Sides 6-1, 6-0. Brandon d. Fleming 6-0, 6-2. Elkins d. Brown 6-1, 6-2. G. Wong d. Marsch 6-0, 6-1. J. Wong d. Giamelli 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Dye/Fleming (B) d. Brandon/Elkins 6-4, 6-4. Barber/Carr d. Marker/Livingston 6-7, 6-2, 10-3.

Records: Stratford 2-1. Berkeley 1-4. Next: Stratford at Cane Bay on Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 7, COLLETON COUNTY 0

Singles: A. Seith d. K. Johnson 6-3, 6-1. B. Sekula d. C. Bailey 6-3, 6-3. M. Barrawick d. C. Coursen 6-1, 6-0. W. Long d. D. Patel 6-0, 6-0. A. Wiseman d. N. Franchette 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Long/Barrawick d. Johnson/Bailey 8-1. Moeller/Blumenberg d. Coursen/Patel 8-3.

Records: Summerville 3-2.

CANE BAY 4, HANAHAN 3

Singles: Alex Amble (CB) d. Tyler Holsenberg 6-0, 6-2. Jarrett Rabon (CB) d. Blain Vinson 6-1, 6-1. Nick Briggs (H) d. Mac McGee 6-4, 6-2. Tyler Hughes (CB) d. Sotea Vong 6-3, 6-2. Mac Meyer (H) d. Bo Curtis 7-6, 7-6.

Doubles: Amble/Rabon (CB) d. Holsenberg/Vinson 6-2, 6-0. Zachary Montgomery/Jacob Magrone (H) d. Dakota Topel/Zachary Lashley 6-0, 6-0.

Baseball

NORTHWOOD 6, THOMAS HEYWARD 5

Northwood 000 131 01—6 9 2

Thomas Heyward 000 131 00—5 8 2

WP—Collins (1-0). LP— Day

Notes: Northwood- Hammond went 2-4 with 3 runs scored. Records: Northwood 8-0. Next: Northwood plays Pinewood Prep today.

STALL 6, BURKE 1

WP—Smith (1-1). Note: Dylan Smith had 17 K’s. Next: Stall plays at Academic Magnet today.

WEST ASHLEY 8, BEAUFORT 7

West Ashley 000 310 4—8 10 2

Beaufort 203 001 1—7 4 2

WP—Vincelli (2-1). LP—Baggett Notes: Anthony Vincelli threw a complete game with 7 K’s and went 2-4. David Allen went 3-3. Records: West Ashley 5-4. Beaufort 4-2. Next: West Ashley plays Cane Bay today.

WOODLAND 14 FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 8

Forsyth 501 020 0— 8 8 3

Woodland 102 0011 x—14 10 2

WP—Barnes (1-0). LP—Hayden Records: Woodland 3-2. Next: Woodland plays Forsyth Country Day today.

Softball

NORTHWOOD 14, CATHEDRAL 4

Cathedral 01 0 3— 4 6 2

Northwood 13(10) 0—14 12 4

WP—Powell (1-3). Records: Northwood 2-9. Next: Northwood plays at home on Tuesday.

WEST ASHLEY 3, COLLETON COUNTY 2

Colleton County 002 000 0—2 8 2

West Ashley 102 000 x—3 9 1

WP—Coker (4-7). LP—T. Crosby (1-3). Notes: Summerville: McCurry 3-4. Rowell 3-3. Records: Colleton County 8-2. West Ashley 4-7. Next: Colleton County plays at Summerville on Wednesday. West Ashley plays Wando on Wednesday.

FIRST BAPTIST 15, FAITH CHRISTIAN 0

Faith Christian 000 — 0 0 2

First Baptist 717 —15 14 1

WP—Cashwell (1-0). LP—Hoag Notes: Hannahy Haskell 2-3 with triple and 3 RBIs. Aspen Odle 3-3 with 2 RBIs. Records: First Baptist 2-3. Next: First Baptist at Cathedral on Monday.

Girls Lacrosse

ACADEMIC MAGNET 14, ASHLEY HALL 3

Goals: AM: Leckonby 7, Sacha 4, Reynolds 1, Giles 1, Sakamoto 1. AH: Jennings 1, Russler 1, Jordan 1.

Notes: Goalie Jennifer Baron had 16 saves.

Boys Lacrosse

WANDO 26, BLUFFTON 2

(Wednesday)

Goals: Wando: Horner 1, Dodson 1, Anderson 3, Robinson 3, W. Bailey 2, Phelan 3, Shipman 3, Brower 2, Breen 2, M. Bailey 1, Trotter 1, Brand 1, Stutz 1, Dodds 1, Conroy 1. Bluffton: Hogan 1, Lewis 1

Records: Wando 7-0. Next: Wando plays at Soccastee on Saturday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 10, BISHOP ENGLAND 5

(Wednesday)

Goals: AM: C. Alberg 3, Trouche 3, Thomas 2, Schulz, Williams. BE: Canning 2, C.Jenkins, W. Jenkins, Hull.

Records: Academic Magnet 5-1; BE 4-2.

Boys Golf

ASHLEY RIDGE 175, BERKELEY 180, STRATFORD 186

Medalist: Zak Butt (AR) 37.

Site: Crowfield.

Next: Stratford plays Monday at Wescott.

Today’s Games

Girls Soccer

West Ashley at Academic Magnet

Beaufort at Fort Dorchester

Berkeley at Hanahan

Summerville at Colleton County

James Island at Hilton Head

Boys Soccer

Bluffton at Battery Creek

Fort Dorchester at Beaufort

Hanahan at Berkeley

Colleton County at Summerville

Hilton Head at James Island

Wando at West Ashley

Boys Tennis

Woodland at Bishop England

Baseball

Stall at Academic Magnet

Colleton County at Ashley Ridge

Battery Creek at Hilton Head

James Island at Berkeley

Bluffton at Whale Branch

Cane Bay at West Ashley

St. John’s at Cross

Stratford at Fort Dorchester

Lincoln at Garrett Tech (DH)

St. James at Georgetown

Goose Creek at Hanahan

Military Magnet at Baptist Hill

Stall at Academic Magnet

Wando at Summerville

Timberland at Lee Central (DH)

Forsyth Country Day at Woodland

Pinewood Prep at Northwood Academy

Softball

Garrett Tech at Academic Magnet

Battery Creek at Woodland

Stratford at Berkeley

Burke at Bishop England

James Island at Cane Bay

St. John’s at Cross

Fort Dorchester at Wando

Hanahan at Summerville

Military Magnet at Baptist Hill

Timberland at Lee Central (DH)