Staff report

The high school soccer regular season ends this week, and there is on massive showdown on Thursday: Academic Magnet vs. Wando.

The Wando boys, No. 1 in Class AAAA, play the Magnet boys, who are No. 1 in Class AA.

If that isn’t enough, the Academic Magnet girls team, No. 1 in Class AA-A, plays the Wando girls. The Warriors are No. 2 in the state.

The two schools met last week and Wando won two thrillers in front of more than 200 fans.

Here is this week’s poll.

Boys Class AAAA

1. Wando, 19-0

2. J.L. Mann, 14-1

3. Northwestern, 17-1-1

4. South Aiken, 16-2

5. Fort Mill, 21-3

6. Greenwood, 14-4

7. Riverside, 12-3-1

8. Irmo, 12-7

9. Dutch Fork, 12-4-1

10. Fort Dorchester, 11-5

11. Aiken, 12-5-1

12. Nation Ford, 10-5-1

13. Gaffney, 10-8-2

14. Stratford, 11-6

15. Dorman, 9-4

Girls Class AAAA

1. Riverside, 17-0-1

2. Wando, 12-1-1

3. J.L. Mann, 18-1

4. Dutch Fork, 9-3-1

5. South Aiken, 15-2-1

6. Lexington, 15-3

7. T.L. Hanna, 12-2-2

8. Blythewood, 16-3

9. Mauldin, 14-5-1

10. Northwestern, 14-4

11. Spring Valley, 13-5

12. Clover, 12-6-2

13. West Ashley, 10-5

14. Fort Mill, 15-3-1

15. Ashley Ridge, 12-3

Boys Class AAA

1. Eastside, 15-1-1

2. Socastee, 15-2

3. Brookland-Cayce, 17-2

4. Myrtle Beach, 15-3

5. Hilton Head Island, 16-4

6. Wren, 15-2

7. Greenville, 11-2

8. Chapin, 11-4-2

9. Seneca, 11-4-4

10. A.C. Flora, 10-5-1

11. Dreher, 12-5-1

12. St. James, 12-6-1

13. Gilbert, 14-4-1

14. James Island Charter, 9-7-1

15. R.B. Stall, 14-5

Girls Class AAA

1. Hilton Head Island, 16-3

2. Eastside, 16-2-1

3. Brookland-Cayce, 15-3-2

4. Swansea, 17-2

5. A.C. Flora, 12-3-2

6. Greenville, 12-5-1

7. Wren, 16-0

8. Dreher, 15-4

9. Chapin, 12-7

10. Woodruff, 11-5

11. Airport, 12-6

12. Camden, 11-6

13. James Island Charter, 10-3-1

14. Travelers Rest, 10-4

15. St. James, 7-5

Boys Class AA

1. Academic Magnet, 12-2

2. Bishop England, 13-7-1

3. Indian Land, 15-4

4. Waccamaw, 10-5-2

5. Ninety Six, 15-3

6. Marion, 11-2

7. Ridgeland-Hardeeville, 11-2

8. Andrew Jackson, 15-5

9. Barnwell, 13-3

10. Pendleton, 12-7-1

Girls Class AA/1A

1. Academic Magnet, 18-2

2. Christ Church, 15-3

3. Bishop England, 10-6

4. Indian Land, 11-4

5. Waccamaw, 12-5

6. Ninety Six, 9-2

7. St. Joseph’s, 8-8

8. Brashier Middle College, 11-3

9. Andrew Jackson, 13-3

10. Pendleton, 11-3

Boys Class 1A

1. St. Joseph’s, 12-3

2. Christ Church, 10-6-1

3. Greenville Tech, 9-5

4. Blackville-Hilda, 12-5

5. Branchville, 10-3

Boys SCISA AAA

1. Cardinal Newman, 15-6-2

2. Hammond, 13-3-1

3. Porter-Gaud, 15-3

4. Pinewood Prep, 13-3

5. Florence Christian, 7-4-1

Girls SCISA AAA

1. Heathwood Hall, 12-7

2. Cardinal Newman, 14-5-2

3. Porter-Gaud, 15-2

4. Hilton Head Christian, 14-5

5. Pinewood Prep, 12-8

Boys SCISA A-AA

1. Oakbrook Prep, 12-1

2. Beaufort Academy, 13-1

3. The King’s Academy, 13-1

Girls SCISA A-AA

1. Oakbrook Prep, 6-2

2. James Island Christian, 1-0

3. The King’s Academy