Girls Basketball

WEST ASHLEY 57, JAMES ISLAND 27

James Island (27): Stanley 5, Mackey 4, Costa 2, Williams 6, Wright 4, Ellis 2, Bordello 4.

West Ashley (57): Kinloch 2, Middleton 2, Jordan Starr 19, Jhanice Stokes 21, Jue Mclemore 11, Lewis 2.

James Island 6 10 7 4-27

West Ashley 16 21 7 13-57

Records: WA 11-3. Next: WA hosts Cane Bay Tuesday. Note: Jhanice Stokes also had 13 rebounds, eight blocks and six steals for West Ashley.

CROSS 45, MILITARY MAGNET 13

Military Magnet (13): Simmons 5, Holmes 5, Frasier 1, Walker 2.

Cross (45): Shanyra Lisbon 13, Marcharya Gilliard 13, Simmons 3, J. Ravanel 7, D. Ravanel 1, Wigfall 3, Brown 1, Grant 4.

Military Magnet 2 2 5 4-13

Cross 24 8 10 3-45

Records: Cross 10-5 (1-0). Next: Cross at Charleston Math and Science Tuesday.

FIRST BAPTIST 52,

HILTON HEAD PREP 24

Hilton Head Prep(24): Lucas 2, Herman 2, McDonald 6, Kendall Smith 14.

First Baptist (52): Taylor 2, Peters 2, Alvanof 2, Rhodes 9, Jonai Grant 18, Ashley Planter 14, Bookard 5.

Hilton Head Prep 5 7 6 6-24

First Baptist 16 16 12 8-52

Records: First Baptist 9-5, 1-1; Hilton Head Prep 3-7. Next: First Baptist at Ashley Hall Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 52,

CALHOUN 42

Calhoun (42): Way 2, Parker 6, Lauren Roland 13, Elizabeth Conger 13, Carroll 6, Williams 2.

Palmetto Christian (52): Emerson 6, Corey Caulder 35, Pascutti 7, Connelly 2, McGrew 2.

Calhoun 7 10 8 17-42

Palmetto Christian 17 12 7 16-52

Records: PCA 4-8, 1-0. Next: PCA at Holly Hill Tuesday. Note: Corey Caulder also had 16 rebounds for Palmetto Christian.

CATHEDRAL 36, FAITH CHRISTIAN 34

Cathedral (36): Mahoney 4, Murray 5, Macy Laporte 11, Gandy 6, Laporte 2, Sanders-Bess 8.

Faith (34): Pittman 9, Dutart 5, Dickerson 3, Breazeale 5, and Kalyn Baird 12.

Cathedral Academy 10 5 4 17-36

Faith Christian 5 10 6 13-34

Records: Cathedral 3-10, 1-3. Next: Cathedral at Northside Christian Tuesday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 58,

GARRETT TECH 29

Academic Magnet (58): Oppold 2, Choral Linhart 11, Turpak 2, Tugh 5, Leckonby 6, L. Schweiekhadt 10, Smalls 4, Sipila 2, Rogers 2, Taylor 2, H. Waddell 10, Laferna 2.

Garrett (29): Stokes 2, Rivers 2, Bennett 4, A. Brown 11, Jamison 2, Burke-Jordan 8.

Academic Magnet 16 15 14 13-58

Garrett Tech 7 5 3 14-29

Records: Garrett 4-8, 4-5. Next: Garrett at Bishop England Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

PORTER-GAUD 66,

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 43

Porter-Gaud (66): KJ James 17, Preddy 9, C. Smith 9, Barry 8, D. Smith 6, Lucas 4, Richardson 4, Naumoff 3, Nesmith 2, Nicklas 2, Griffith 2.

Hilton Head Christian (43): B. Maccariello 12, Dillion 7, Edwards 5, Polk 4, Smith 4, Dolyniuk 4, Barrett 3, Clark 2, Doe 2.

Porter-Gaud 21 13 25 7-66

Hilton Head 4 13 7 19-43

Next: Porter-Gaud plays Hilton Head Prep.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 95,

LOWCOUNTRY 22

Lowcountry (22): Wiegel 2, Dale 7, Stauffer 5, Bennett 8.

Charleston Collegiate (95): Hayden Frank 17, Smalls 8, Thomas Henderson 12, Jefferson 8, Mata 4, Je'Quan Perry 16, Smith 5, Chadwick 5, Evan Knox 12, Solomon 5, Simmons 3.

Lowcountry 0 3 10 9-22

Char. Collegiate 42 20 11 22-95

Records: Charleston Collegiate 10-3. Next: Charleston Collegiate at Thomas Heyward Tuesday.

GARRETT TECH 97, ACADEMIC MAGNET 80

Academic Magnet (80): Hogan 9, Frankel 4, P. Moore 37, Cumins 2, Ackerman 7, B. Sewell 18, Cunningham 3.

GT (97): D. Smith 16, C. Scotton 21, D. Jett 15, Williams 6, Stokes 9, Jones 5, Frazier 2, Z. Cole 23.

Academic Magnet 11 19 25 25-80

Garrett Tech 24 26 21 26-97

Records: Garrett 8-4. Next: Garrett at Bishop England Tuesday.

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 52,

THOMAS SUMTER 45

Thomas Sumter (45): Robertson 8, Hoge 10, White 7, Smith 6, Stengel 9, Dukes 3, Drenson 1, York 2, Washington 8.

Dorchester Academy (52): H. Mizzell 4, A. Mizzell 4, Stokes Brownlee 18, Jordan Weathers 12, Collier 7, Smoak 7.

Thomas Sumter 6 17 12 10-45

Dorchester Acad. 19 10 5 18-52

Records: Dorchester Academy 11-0. Next: Dorchester at Calhoun Academy Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 68,

CALHOUN ACADEMY 50

Palmetto Christian (68): Chris DeMarco 17, JT Waters 12, Siegwald 9, Hogan 9, Tuchfarber 7, Iriart 7, German 5, Putnam 2.

Calhoun (50): Ryan Sandifer 10, Jackson Flemming 16, Tucker McGee 6, Will Spires 6, Steadman 6, Moore 6.

Palmetto Christian 23 20 10 15-68

Calhoun 13 8 14 15-50

Records: PCA 4-7, 1-0. Next: PCA at Holly Hill Tuesday.

HILTON HEAD PREP 47, FIRST BAPTIST 41

Hilton Head Prep (47): Randy Young 17, John Eck 10, Brennan Mikell 10, Marbut 3, Sulek 7.

First Baptist (41): Shaquille Richardson 15, Hudson Taylor 13, Salmons 5, Burnell 5, Garvin 3.

Hilton Head Prep 13 14 3 17-47

First Baptist 6 15 7 13-41

Records: First Baptist 4-7. Next: First Baptist at Porter-Gaud Friday.

HANAHAN 67, CANE BAY 44

Hanahan (67): Wesley Kennedy 11, Rodney Keener 16, Justin Pruitt 13, Mack 6, Smalls 6, DuBose 4, Green 4, Parker 2, Bennett 5.

Cane Bay (44): Lorris 10, Revin 7, Jigran 7, Devin 5, Raekwan 9, Gerald 2, Rashann 2, Alundis 2.

Hanahan 21 16 22 8-67

Cane Bay 11 12 12 9-44

STRATFORD 69,

ASHLEY RIDGE 61

Stratford (69): Demetre Rivers 29, Stinson 8, Givens 2, Palmer 9, Wright 4, Thompson 9, Calvary 6.

Ashley Ridge (61): White 10, Grant 7, Jacobs 7, Smith 2, Brandy 13, Tucker 13, Jones 5, Garland 2.

Stratford 18 14 9 9 19-69

Ashley Ridge 4 16 11 17 11-61

Records: Stratford 13-3. Next: Stratford at Goose Creek Tuesday.

Saturday's Schedule

Whale Branch at Battery Creek

Bishop England at Wando

Allendale-Fairfax at Colleton County

Hilton Head Prep at Porter-Gaud

St. John's Christian at Newberry Academy

Hilton Head Christian at Cathedral Academy