Boys Basketball

HANAHAN 40, HILTON HEAD 34

Hilton Head (34): Riley 14, Danails 4, Coltrane 6, McDonael 3, Ryan 5, Franklin 2.

Hanahan (40): Rodney Keener 16, Marquis Mack 14, Dubose 5, Smalls 4, Kennedy 1.

Hilton Head 11 13 5 5-34

Hanahan 8 14 8 10-40

Records: Hanahan 13-10 (8-2), Hilton Head 4-19 (1-9). Next: Hanahan will host on Thursday.

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 45,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 44

Dorchester Acad. (45): Smoak 14, Brown 10, Weathers 7, Mizzell 5, A. Mizzell 4, Jedy 3, Collier 2.

Palmetto Christian (44): JT Walters 16, Siedwald 10, Keyshawrber 7, DeMarco 5, Germann 2, McGrew 2, Hogan 2.

Dorchester 11 10 14 10-45

Palmetto Christian 13 13 10 8-44

Records: Dorchester Academy 20-4, Palmetto Christian 14-11.

Girls Basketball

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 32,

THOMAS SUMTER 21

Palmetto Christian (32): Corey Coleman 19, Wilson 8, Emerson 4.

Thomas Sumter (21): Knuttson 7, Wall 6, Campbell 4, Morris 2, Long 1, Jenkins 1.

Palmetto Christian 8 10 10 4-32

Thomas Sumter 7 6 2 6-21

Records: Palmetto Christian 15-12, Thomas Sumter 17-9.

FIRST BAPTIST 54,

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 17

Charleston Coll. (17): McGinnis 2, Brinley Frank 13, Sotto 2.

First Baptist (54): Taylor 3, Peters 5, Mary Alvanos 10, LaRoche 2, McKayla Rhodes 13, Segal 2, Grant 8, Planter 4, Heausser 3, English 4.

Charleston Coll. 0 5 5 7-17

First Baptist 12 11 21 10-54

Records: First Baptist 15-10 (6-6). Next: First Baptist moves to the state tournament.

NORTHWOOD 94, PINEWOOD Prep 31

Northwood (94): Amber Campbell 47, Katelyn Powell 10, Sumter 2, Andrews 12, Heath 5, Crowell 3, Cook 2, Martin 7, Davis 6.

Hilton Head Prep (31): McCauley 9, Kemp 2, Paylor 8, Deas 6, Chester 2, Wright 2, Hurwitz 2.

Northwood Acad. 23 19 32 20-94

Pinewood 7 10 12 2-31

Records: Northwood 26-5 (11-0), Pinewood 15-8 (7-4). Next: Northwood in SCISA AAA Playoffs. Pinewoods hosts Porter-Gaud on Wednesday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 68, ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 44

St. John's (44): Gilmore 7, Singletary 9, Amber Lewis 14, Dori Kelly 11, Oliver 3.

James Island (68): Roper 1, Hamilton 6, Kate Reeder 18, Lacey 4, McKenna 8, Christian Costa 30, Wilson 1.

St. John's Chr. 5 11 9 19-44

James Island Chr. 20 19 17 12-68

Records: James Island 13-9. Next: James Island advances to the SCISA A Playoffs.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 62,

BERKELEY 29

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (62): Snipes 8, Williams 2, Howard 7, Mitchell 7, Murray 4, Houser 7, Grevious 8, Moorer 6, Johnson 7, Ritter 4, Jackson 2.

Berkeley (29): Tykeona Mustapher 10, Anthony 2, Liferidge 2, Gadsden 1, Dingle 3, Harris 2, Jones 2, Drain 5, Allen 2.

O-Wilkinson 17 16 16 13-62

Berkeley 4 7 7 11-29

High Schools